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> 2000 Rs Fuel Trim Problem
skittle1120
post Aug 17 2008, 08:36 PM
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I have a 2000 RS Eclipse with a standard transmission. I put a cold air intake and a short throw shifter on it 2 years ago. It has a little over 107,000 miles and recently had the check engine light come on.

I put an OBD2 scanner on it and it came up with P0170, Fuel Trim (Bank 1). This is the only code I'm getting. Dealership put it on their computer and told me to change the flex pipe, it had holes in it and was tripping the O2 sensor.

I changed the flex pipe, cleared the check engine light, drove the car a couple days and the light came back, same code. I pulled the intake off and made sure all the clamps were tight, cleared the light again and it hasn't come back yet. If it does, what do I need to look at?

Second problem, since changing the flex pipe, when the car is in gear and moving, it sounds like a cricket got in under the hood and is screamin away. I have tried to make the car recreate the noise while the front wheels were off the ground, but it will only do it when the cars goin down the road, in gear, with the clutch out and the gas pedal depressed. Any ideas?
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Gvieweclipse
post Aug 21 2008, 09:29 AM
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try looking through this.

Although I dont believe tackeling this probelm will be easy for a non-expert to do here is the diagnostic info, again ignore click on figures and charts ect.

DTC P0170 OR P0173: FUEL TRIM MALFUNCTION


NOTE:
DTC P0170 applies to fuel trim malfunction on all 2.4L vehicles, 3.0L Federal vehicles and right bank (bank 1) on 3.0L California vehicles. DTC P0173 applies to fuel trim malfunction on left bank (bank 2) on 3.0L California vehicles.
DTC Set Criteria (2.4L)

• Engine is in closed loop control. Intake air temperature is more than 14°F (-10°C). Barometric pressure is more than 11 psi (76 kPa). Volume Airflow (VAF) sensor output frequency is 88 Hz or more. Code will set if long-range fuel correction is less than -12.5 percent, or more than +12.5 percent, for 5 seconds and short-range fuel correction is less than -10 percent, or more than +10 percent, for 5 seconds.
• Engine is in closed loop control. Intake air temperature is more than 14°F (-10°C). Barometric pressure is more than 11 psi (76 kPa). VAF sensor output frequency is less than 88 Hz. Code will set if long-range fuel correction is less than -12.5 percent, or more than +12.5 percent, for 5 seconds. On 2.4L code will also set if short-range fuel correction is less than -15 percent, or more than +15 percent, for 5 seconds. On 3.0L Federal code will also set if short-range fuel correction is less than -13.5 percent, or more than +13.5 percent, for 5 seconds.


Probable Causes (All Models)

• VAF sensor failed.
• Fuel injector failed.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
• Air intake system leak.
• Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) failed.
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor failed.
• Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor failed.
• Barometric Pressure (BARO) sensor failed.
• Exhaust system leak.
• Incorrect fuel used.
• Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) failed.
Diagnostic Procedure (2.4L)

1. Check exhaust system for leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step 14 . If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
2. Check intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step 14 . If intake system is okay, go to next step.
3. Connect scan tool to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC), located below center of instrument panel. Using scan tool, read data list item No. 12 (volume airflow). Reading should be from 25-51 Hz at idle to 80-120 Hz at 2500 RPM. If reading is within specifications, go to next step. If reading is not within specification, check VAF sensor circuit. See DTC P0100: VOLUME AIRFLOW (VAF) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .
4. Read scan tool data list item No. 13 (intake air temperature). Intake air temperature, as measured with a thermometer, and temperature displayed on scan tool should be within 10 percent of each other. If temperatures are as specified, go to next step. If temperatures are not as specified, check air temperature circuit. See DTC P0110: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .
5. Read scan tool data list item No. 21 (engine coolant temperature). Engine coolant temperature, as measured with a thermometer, and temperature displayed on scan tool should be within 10 percent of each other. If temperatures are as specified, go to next step. If temperatures are not as specified, check engine coolant temperature circuit. See DTC P0115: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .
6. Read scan tool data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure). Ensure readings are as specified. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE table. If scan tool reading is as specified, go to next step. If scan tool reading is not as specified, check barometric pressure circuit. See DTC P0105: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE

Altitude - Ft. (m)
kPa
0 (0)
101
1969 (600)
95
3937 (1200)
88
5906 (1800)
81
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect all fuel injector connectors. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace appropriate fuel injector, then go to step 14 .
8. Check fuel injector connectors. Repair as necessary, then go to step 14 . If fuel injector connectors are okay, go to next step.
9. Check ECM 26-pin connector C-49, or PCM 35-pin connector C-50. Repair as necessary, then go to step 14 . If ECM/PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
10. Check wiring between all fuel injector connectors and ECM connector C-49, or PCM connector C-50. Repair as necessary, then go to step 14 . If wiring is okay, go to next step.
11. Perform fuel pressure test. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary, then go to step 14 .
12. Check for fuel contamination. Replace fuel as necessary, then go to step 14 . If fuel is okay, go to next step.
13. Replace appropriate fuel injectors. Test drive vehicle following fuel trim monitor drive cycle pattern. See OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Check for DTCs. See VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC P0170 does not reset, inspection is complete. If DTC P0170 resets, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.

Test drive vehicle following fuel trim monitor drive cycle pattern. See OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Check for DTCs. Confirm DTC P0170 does not reset. See VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
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skittle1120
post Aug 21 2008, 09:44 AM
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Wow... This is gonna be a nightmare... I'm hopin it's an intake leak, since I noticed the other day that my aluminum intake is rubbing on the support post for the battery and is about worn through... So my first step is going to be to fix that since I already fixed the exhaust leak in the flex pipe....

Any idea why since the flex pipe has been fixed my car makes a squealing noise when its in gear goin down the road and I have my foot on the gas? Any other time, no noise, only when its in motion on the road.
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Gvieweclipse
post Aug 21 2008, 10:10 AM
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coincidental i think, check your belts and their tension.... thats the best bet, unless its a vacuum leak that just makes that sounding noise. kinda rare though.
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skittle1120
post Aug 21 2008, 09:39 PM
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It's not the belts, I think it's a pulley
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Gvieweclipse
post Aug 22 2008, 10:39 AM
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very possible it could be the pulley, they are hard to pin point to which one. Easiest if you use a stethescope with a metal needle like thing. (sp) (that thing a doctor uses to listen to your heart and lungs heeh)
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roughneckeyad
post Aug 22 2008, 10:04 PM
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not pulley, its most probably ur intake that has a leak in it, its causing all that noise, just like when the resonator has a hole in it or has alot of crap inside, it makes a whisling noise.
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